42, Clifton Terrace, NE26 2JD
42 Clifton Terrace is a 68 m² flat in Whitley Bay. It sold for £117,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £117,000 0.4% -1.8% Jul 2007 £113,000 64.5% 61.0% Feb 2004 £21,000 -16.3% -17.4% Nov 2000 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Clifton Terrace.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,720 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £117,000 £1,721 £146,412 £2,153 Jul 2007 £113,000 £1,662 £131,775 £1,938 Feb 2004 £21,000 £309 £37,395 £550 Nov 2000 £37,500 £551 £120,115 £1,766 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,140 per square metre (£205 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Clifton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Clifton Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: