62a, Brookroyd Lane, WF17 0DA
62a Brookroyd Lane is a 190 m² detached home in Batley. It sold for £393,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
£393,000 on Feb 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62a, Brookroyd Lane.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,068 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,091 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £393,000 £2,068 £587,207 £3,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £587,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batley are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,050 per square metre (£206 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £580,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 851 square metres (9,160 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62a Brookroyd Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos for 62a Brookroyd Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.