22, Copley Drive, HX3 0US
22 Copley Drive is a 173 m² semi-detached home in Halifax. It sold for £283,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £283,000 2.1% -0.1% Jul 2006 £226,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Copley Drive.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,635 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £283,000 £1,636 £409,212 £2,365 Jul 2006 £226,000 £1,306 £299,544 £1,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,770 per square metre (£173 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Copley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Copley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2011 10/01366/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Copley Drive Copley Halifax West Yorkshire
- Description:
- First floor extension to north east elevation and single storey extension to south east elevation
- Summary:
- 09 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.