58, Cromwell Street, LN2 5LP
58 Cromwell Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Lincoln. It sold for £94,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £94,000 -1.8% -3.9% Feb 2004 £120,000 622.5% 617.7% Sep 2003 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £979 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,347 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £94,000 £979 £129,346 £1,347 Feb 2004 £120,000 £1,250 £241,793 £2,519 Sep 2003 £55,000 £573 £121,941 £1,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £1,460 and £1,920 per square metre (£135 and £178 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 2017/1257/C4
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58 Cromwell Street Lincoln Lincolnshir
- Description:
- Change of use from Dwellinghouse (Class C3) to a House in Multiple Occupation (Class C4).
- Summary:
- 20 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.