392, Ashby Road, LE67 3LE
392 Ashby Road is a 172 m² detached home in Coalville. It sold for £295,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £295,000 8.5% 5.9% Apr 2016 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 392, Ashby Road.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,715 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,355 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £295,000 £1,715 £405,040 £2,355 Apr 2016 £260,000 £1,512 £389,521 £2,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coalville are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,660 per square metre (£154 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 757 square metres (8,148 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 392 Ashby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 392 Ashby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 23/00784/PNH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 392 Ashby Road Coalville
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension, measuring 5.42 metres in length, with a maximum eaves height of 2.25 metres and a maximum overall height of 3.95 metres
- Summary:
- 10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.