Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Nov 2017
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,488 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,165 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £125,000 £1,488 £181,826 £2,165

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,730 per square metre (£175 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.