48, Cowley Road, SW14 8QB
48 Cowley Road is a 64 m² flat in Mortlake. It sold for £685,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £685,000 * 7.0% 4.8% Jun 2001 £235,000 15.4% 13.4% Jul 1997 £133,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Cowley Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,703 per square metre (£994 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,061 per square metre (£935 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £685,000 £10,703 £643,924 £10,061 Jun 2001 £235,000 £3,672 £657,888 £10,280 Jul 1997 £133,500 £2,086 £705,306 £11,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £643,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £496,000 and £659,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Cowley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Cowley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 23/T0304/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Cowley Road Mortlake London
- Description:
- 5 DAY DANGEROUS NOTICE Dead Eucalyptus - Fell to ground level
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/3481/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Cowley Road Mortlake Londo
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey side extension, and alteration to install replacement doors in rear elevation.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.