Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2017 £65,000 4.9% 2.8%
Oct 2000 £28,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 109, Newhaven Terrace.

Floorplan 109
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £625 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £808 per square metre (£75 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £65,000 £625 £84,026 £808
Oct 2000 £28,500 £274 £83,213 £800

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £84,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £660 and £1,100 per square metre (£61 and £102 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 109 Newhaven Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 109 Newhaven Terrace.

Photos for 109 Newhaven Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.