88, Morton Way, N14 7AJ
88 Morton Way is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Southgate. It sold for £860,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £860,000 -1.2% -3.2% Nov 2015 £880,000 5.4% 3.1% Dec 2005 £520,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Morton Way.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,850 per square metre (£543 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,492 per square metre (£603 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £860,000 £5,850 £954,354 £6,492 Nov 2015 £880,000 £5,986 £1,001,839 £6,815 Dec 2005 £520,000 £3,537 £1,073,824 £7,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £954,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £5,790 and £7,010 per square metre (£537 and £651 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £851,000 and £1,030,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Morton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Morton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.