Penwaun, SA35 0BH
Penwaun is a 128 m² detached home in Tegryn. It sold for £320,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £320,000 5.0% 2.8% Sep 2003 £165,000 43.0% 41.1% Oct 2002 £120,000 29.5% 27.6% Apr 2000 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Penwaun.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,779 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £320,000 £2,500 £483,698 £3,779 Sep 2003 £165,000 £1,289 £392,402 £3,066 Oct 2002 £120,000 £938 £343,714 £2,685 Apr 2000 £63,000 £492 £254,418 £1,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tegryn are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,570 per square metre (£170 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Penwaun . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/12/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos for Penwaun .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 18/0439/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Penwaun, CLYDEY, Llanfyrnach, Pembrokeshire,
- Description:
- Change of use of land from agricultural to garden area
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 18/0066/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Penwaun, CLYDEY, Llanfyrnach, Pembrokeshire
- Description:
- Extension and alterations.
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/0469/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Penwaun, CLYDEY, Llanfyrnach, Pembrokeshire
- Description:
- Extension and alterations.
- Planning ref:
- July 2009 09/0186/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Penwaun, CLYDEY, Llanfyrnach, Pembrokeshir
- Description:
- Alterations and extension
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 06/0270/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application