7, Allen Court, CF61 2LN
7 Allen Court is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £145,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £145,000 5.6% 4.2% Sep 2014 £125,000 3.1% 0.6% Sep 2003 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,342 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,101 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £145,000 £1,343 £226,878 £2,101 Sep 2014 £125,000 £1,157 £224,648 £2,080 Sep 2003 £89,950 £833 £235,014 £2,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Allen Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Allen Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.