42, Dene Crescent, NE40 3RY
42 Dene Crescent is a 97 m² terraced home in Ryton. It sold for £167,500 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £167,500 0.6% -1.6% May 2007 £158,000 14.0% 12.0% Nov 1999 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,726 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £167,500 £1,727 £230,329 £2,375 May 2007 £158,000 £1,629 £198,864 £2,050 Nov 1999 £59,000 £608 £227,163 £2,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryton are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,720 per square metre (£168 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Dene Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Dene Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.