21, Castle Road, BB8 7AR
21 Castle Road is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Foulridge. It sold for £195,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £195,000 Freehold 4.9% 2.9% Aug 1996 £70,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,783 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £195,000 £1,875 £289,426 £2,783 Aug 1996 £70,000 £673 £320,720 £3,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foulridge are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,150 per square metre (£183 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/0737/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 Castle Road Colne Lancashire
- Description:
- Full: Demolition of conservatory and erection of single-storey extension to rear.
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/0642/LHE
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 21 Castle Road Colne Lancashire
- Description:
- Permitted Development Notification (Larger Home Extension): Erection of single storey extension to rear (Length 6m, eaves height 3.67m, overall height 3.67m).
- Summary:
- 27 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area