78, Summerdown Walk, BA14 0LE
78 Summerdown Walk is a 58 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £158,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £158,000 5.4% 3.9% Nov 2012 £125,000 -0.1% -2.8% Sep 2005 £126,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,724 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,581 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £158,000 £2,724 £207,724 £3,581 Nov 2012 £125,000 £2,155 £212,488 £3,664 Sep 2005 £126,000 £2,172 £216,036 £3,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Summerdown Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 78 Summerdown Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: