21, Andover Close, CF62 8AG
21 Andover Close is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £195,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £195,000 4.4% 2.2% Jul 2002 £102,950 11.0% 9.4% Apr 1998 £66,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Andover Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,977 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £195,000 £2,566 £302,240 £3,977 Jul 2002 £102,950 £1,355 £339,205 £4,463 Apr 1998 £66,500 £875 £346,997 £4,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Andover Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Andover Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.