Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2017 £322,000 0.8% -1.3%
Dec 2006 £295,000 na na
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,133 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £322,000 £2,421 £416,709 £3,133
Dec 2006 £295,000 £2,218 £377,511 £2,838

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryhope are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,290 per square metre (£131 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Hopton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2010. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Hopton Drive.

Photos for 16 Hopton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments: