2 Avon Bank Cottage, Main Road, WR10 2JB
2 Avon Bank Cottage Main Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Drakes Broughton. It sold for £227,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £227,000 1.6% 0.1% Jul 2012 £210,000 4.5% 1.8% May 2007 £167,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Avon Bank Cottage, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,546 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,101 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £227,000 £3,547 £326,445 £5,101 Jul 2012 £210,000 £3,281 £331,071 £5,173 May 2007 £167,000 £2,609 £256,617 £4,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Drakes Broughton are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,960 per square metre (£285 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Avon Bank Cottage Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2015. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Avon Bank Cottage Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: