14, Castle Close, NE61 2LJ
14 Castle Close is a 96 m² terraced home in Morpeth. It sold for £140,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £140,000 8.3% 6.0% May 2002 £41,250 -1.1% -2.6% Jun 1997 £43,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Castle Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,458 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,988 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £140,000 £1,458 £190,800 £1,988 May 2002 £41,250 £430 £133,103 £1,386 Jun 1997 £43,500 £453 £191,234 £1,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morpeth are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,250 per square metre (£213 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Castle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Castle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.