477, Brook Lane, B13 0BT
477 Brook Lane is a 137 m² detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £370,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
£370,000 on Jun 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 477, Brook Lane.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,570 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £370,000 £2,701 £489,087 £3,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,400 per square metre (£235 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 477 Brook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 477 Brook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2010 2010/03683/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 477 Brook Lane Billesley Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- February 2010 2010/00873/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 477 Brook Lane Kings Heath Birmingha
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for proposal of a single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 04 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: