16, Lords Close, BD24 0EG
16 Lords Close is a 103 m² detached home in Giggleswick. It sold for £290,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £290,000 3.3% 1.1% Apr 2003 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Lords Close.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,815 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,032 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £290,000 £2,816 £415,258 £4,032 Apr 2003 £185,000 £1,796 £387,179 £3,759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Giggleswick are now selling for between £2,740 and £4,200 per square metre (£254 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 478 square metres (5,145 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Lords Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Lords Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.