41, Knightsbridge, SR3 3DP
41 Knightsbridge is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £158,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £158,000 3.1% 0.9% Mar 2003 £102,500 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,398 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,792 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £158,000 £1,398 £202,496 £1,792 Mar 2003 £102,500 £907 £237,759 £2,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Knightsbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Knightsbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.