8, Lime Kiln, SN4 7HF
8 Lime Kiln is a 87 m² terraced home in Wootton Bassett. It sold for £190,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on May 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Lime Kiln.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,183 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,818 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £190,000 £2,184 £245,158 £2,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Bassett are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,960 per square metre (£251 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Lime Kiln. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lime Kiln.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.