Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2017 £122,300 0.2% -1.7%
Sep 2008 £120,000 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,747 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,539 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £122,300 £1,747 £177,746 £2,539
Sep 2008 £120,000 £1,714 £132,942 £1,899

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,890 per square metre (£114 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Hursley Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Hursley Walk.

Photos for 21 Hursley Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.