24, Rowan Walk, RM11 2JA
24 Rowan Walk is a 162 m² detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £817,500 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £817,500 7.0% 4.7% Mar 2004 £330,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Rowan Walk.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,046 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,915 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £817,500 £5,046 £958,254 £5,915 Mar 2004 £330,000 £2,037 £722,237 £4,458 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £958,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £789,000 and £987,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 435 square metres (4,682 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Rowan Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2016. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2016) for 24 Rowan Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 P1272.19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Rowan Walk Hornchurch
- Description:
- Proposed loft conversion with 2 rear dormers and 2 roof lights to front.
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 D0141.19
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Rowan Walk Hornchurch
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a loft conversion with 2No.rooflights on the front elevation and 2No. rear dormers
- Summary:
- 14 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966