Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £438,000 17.7% 15.5%
Jul 2015 £310,000 * 2.5% 0.4%
Dec 2009 £270,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,448 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,262 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £438,000 £3,449 £541,226 £4,262
Jul 2015 £310,000 £2,441 £428,180 £3,371
Dec 2009 £270,000 £2,126 £525,078 £4,134

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £541,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pilgrims Hatch are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,830 per square metre (£411 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £740,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.