15, Cherry Tree Way, BL2 3BS
15 Cherry Tree Way is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Bolton. It sold for £164,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £164,000 5.3% 3.3% Dec 1998 £62,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Cherry Tree Way.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,246 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,356 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £164,000 £2,247 £245,012 £3,356 Dec 1998 £62,750 £860 £325,459 £4,458 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Cherry Tree Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Cherry Tree Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 18825/24
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Cherry Tree Way Bolton
- Description:
- CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR THE PROPOSED ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 17 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.