8, May Street, M30 8DA
Property data
- Sale history
-
£132,500 on Jul 2017 (est. today's value: £230,662)
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,766 per sqm (£164 per sqft) in Jul 2017. For context, homes in Eccles are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,520 per square metre (£221 and £327 per square foot) . See the analysis of Eccles M30-8 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £178,000 and £264,000 (75 m² × typical £/sqm in Eccles). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/70531/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Land Adjacent To, 8 May Street, Eccles,
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey building to provide two maisonette flats (1 No. 1 Bed and 1 No. 2 Bed)
- Planning ref:
- June 2013 13/63238/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 May Street Eccles
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 18 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.