29, Powell Drive, CF72 9UU
29 Powell Drive is a 113 m² detached home in Llanharan. It sold for £248,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £248,000 3.5% 1.3% Oct 2003 £152,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Powell Drive.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,194 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,089 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £248,000 £2,195 £349,028 £3,089 Oct 2003 £152,000 £1,345 £299,427 £2,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanharan are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,330 per square metre (£228 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Powell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Powell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 08/0757/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 29 Powell Drive Llanharan Pontyclun
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey extension to form breakfast area and provision of double doors and sidelights to dining room.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.