Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £525,000 10.6% 9.0%
Nov 2012 £325,000 3.3% 0.5%
Apr 2006 £263,000 7.5% 5.6%
Jan 2000 £168,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Englands Lane.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,250 per square metre (£488 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,151 per square metre (£571 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £525,000 £5,250 £615,101 £6,151
Nov 2012 £325,000 £3,250 £601,171 £6,012
Apr 2006 £263,000 £2,630 £579,594 £5,796
Jan 2000 £168,500 £1,685 £723,619 £7,236

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £615,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughton are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,060 per square metre (£469 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £505,000 and £606,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Englands Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Englands Lane.

Photos for 16 Englands Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments: