25, Lancaster Road, NG24 2TA
25 Lancaster Road is a 69 m² detached home in Newark. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £185,000 5.1% 3.2% Jun 2015 £165,000 3.1% 0.9% Aug 2003 £114,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,410 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £185,000 £2,681 £235,282 £3,410 Jun 2015 £165,000 £2,391 £235,239 £3,409 Aug 2003 £114,500 £1,659 £194,968 £2,826 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £2,230 and £2,990 per square metre (£207 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Lancaster Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Lancaster Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.