5, Wallace Drive, SS12 9NA
5 Wallace Drive is a 108 m² detached home in Wickford. It sold for £390,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £390,000 7.6% 5.5% Sep 1999 £105,000 8.1% 6.2% Apr 1996 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,368 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £390,000 £3,611 £471,729 £4,368 Sep 1999 £105,000 £972 £465,663 £4,312 Apr 1996 £80,000 £741 £448,105 £4,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £468,000 and £586,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Wallace Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Wallace Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: