73, Riverstone Way, NN4 9QG
73 Riverstone Way is a 53 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £175,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £175,000 5.5% 3.3% Jun 2001 £73,000 11.4% 9.2% Apr 2000 £64,500 7.8% 6.4% May 1998 £55,950 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,205 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £175,000 £3,302 £222,847 £4,205 Jun 2001 £73,000 £1,377 £229,198 £4,324 Apr 2000 £64,500 £1,217 £229,537 £4,331 May 1998 £55,950 £1,056 £210,563 £3,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,847. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,930 per square metre (£280 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 73 Riverstone Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Riverstone Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.