168, Hadleigh Road, SS9 2LP
168 Hadleigh Road is a 163 m² semi-detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £578,500 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £578,500 9.1% 7.0% Jul 1999 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 168, Hadleigh Road.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,549 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,287 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £578,500 £3,549 £698,755 £4,287 Jul 1999 £120,000 £736 £575,267 £3,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £698,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,840 per square metre (£400 and £542 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £703,000 and £952,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 168 Hadleigh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 168 Hadleigh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.