30, Canons Gate, CM20 1QF
30 Canons Gate is a 75 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £260,000 8.6% 6.5% Nov 2010 £150,000 13.5% 11.2% Jun 2000 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,466 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,421 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £260,000 £3,467 £331,576 £4,421 Nov 2010 £150,000 £2,000 £316,169 £4,216 Jun 2000 £40,000 £533 £174,395 £2,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,590 per square metre (£333 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Canons Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Canons Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.