98, Groveway, RM8 3XL
98 Groveway is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £315,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £315,000 5.0% 2.7% Jan 2008 £197,000 8.5% 6.1% Sep 2004 £150,000 13.8% 12.2% May 1997 £57,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Groveway.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,523 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £315,000 £4,375 £397,684 £5,523 Jan 2008 £197,000 £2,736 £388,746 £5,399 Sep 2004 £150,000 £2,083 £358,477 £4,979 May 1997 £57,995 £805 £417,352 £5,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 98 Groveway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Groveway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.