11a, Hillside, CB22 3BL
11a Hillside is a 109 m² detached home in Sawston. It sold for £455,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £455,000 4.9% 2.8% Aug 2010 £325,000 2.2% -0.3% Dec 2006 £300,000 9.4% 7.5% May 2001 £182,000 16.2% 14.4% May 1998 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,174 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,904 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £455,000 £4,174 £534,574 £4,904 Aug 2010 £325,000 £2,982 £556,067 £5,102 Dec 2006 £300,000 £2,752 £584,165 £5,359 May 2001 £182,000 £1,670 £628,897 £5,770 May 1998 £115,000 £1,055 £521,782 £4,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 474 square metres (5,102 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11a Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 11a Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 S/1803/19/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11A Hillside Sawston Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Erection of detached out building
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 S/3182/17/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11A Hillside Sawston Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension to form garden room
- Summary:
- 05 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: