Beckslea, CA12 5ST
Beckslea is a 82 m² detached home in Keswick. It sold for £375,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Nov 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Beckslea.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,573 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,956 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £375,000 £4,573 £488,429 £5,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keswick are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,900 per square metre (£340 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beckslea . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2014) for Beckslea .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2004 7/2004/2361
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Beckslea, Braithwaite, Keswick, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Proposed extension to provide granny annex
- Summary:
- 07 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.