See-more Cottage, High Street, RG20 7LE
See-more Cottage High Street is a 158 m² detached home in East Ilsley. It sold for £612,500 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
£612,500 on Jul 2017
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,876 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,645 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £612,500 £3,877 £733,879 £4,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £733,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Ilsley are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,810 per square metre (£324 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £551,000 and £760,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 497 square metres (5,350 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 19/00750/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- See More Cottage High Street East Ilsley Newbury Berkshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.