53, High Street, CB22 7QX
53 High Street is a 100 m² detached home in Harston. It sold for £508,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £508,000 9.2% 7.3% Jan 2012 £312,000 30.2% 26.5% Aug 2009 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, High Street.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,080 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,968 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £508,000 £5,080 £596,843 £5,968 Jan 2012 £312,000 £3,120 £517,260 £5,173 Aug 2009 £165,000 £1,650 £313,067 £3,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £596,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harston are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,110 per square metre (£409 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2010 S/0160/10/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 High Street Barrington Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Extension
- Summary:
- 02 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 16 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: