67, Berkeley Grange, CA2 7PN
67 Berkeley Grange is a 160 m² detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £260,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £260,000 3.4% 1.2% Jul 2003 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Berkeley Grange.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £260,000 £1,625 £349,928 £2,187 Jul 2003 £160,000 £1,000 £338,925 £2,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,230 per square metre (£130 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Berkeley Grange. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/02/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Berkeley Grange.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.