62, Roper Road, CT2 7EQ
62 Roper Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Canterbury. It sold for £390,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £390,000 8.8% 6.8% May 2015 £316,599 2.6% 0.2% Mar 2006 £249,950 14.2% 12.4% Apr 2002 £149,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Roper Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,431 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,092 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £390,000 £4,432 £448,053 £5,092 May 2015 £316,599 £3,598 £420,084 £4,774 Mar 2006 £249,950 £2,840 £467,866 £5,317 Apr 2002 £149,000 £1,693 £397,012 £4,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,230 per square metre (£276 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Roper Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Roper Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.