11, Lytham Road, SO18 2BQ
11 Lytham Road is a 49 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £230,000 72.5% 68.6% May 2017 £175,000 5.0% 2.9% Feb 2000 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Lytham Road.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,693 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,664 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £230,000 £4,694 £277,515 £5,664 May 2017 £175,000 £3,571 £216,804 £4,425 Feb 2000 £74,950 £1,530 £267,975 £5,469 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Lytham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2017. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Lytham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 18/00657/PLDC
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Lytham Road Southampton
- Description:
- Lawful development certificate for a proposed single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 10 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.