Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2017 £208,000 -0.4% -2.6%
Apr 2005 £219,950 na na
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,719 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,376 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £208,000 £1,719 £287,467 £2,376
Apr 2005 £219,950 £1,818 £321,992 £2,661

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1 Folly Wood Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/02/2013. It last appeared Mar 2013.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Folly Wood Drive.

Photos for 1 Folly Wood Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2022 22/00141/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
1 Folly Wood Drive Chorley
Description:
Silver birch tree in back garden - remove the branch at the point where it has snapped.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.