6, Thruxton Way, TS20 1RR
6 Thruxton Way is a 76 m² detached home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £221,250 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £221,250 19.3% 16.0% Jul 2016 £182,500 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,898 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £221,250 £2,911 £296,230 £3,898 Jul 2016 £182,500 £2,401 £248,013 £3,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,490 per square metre (£151 and £231 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 478 square metres (5,145 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.