15, Highlands Close, BN6 8LD
15 Highlands Close is a 126 m² detached home in Hassocks. It sold for £615,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £615,000 45.2% 42.9% Sep 2015 £365,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Highlands Close.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,880 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,976 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £615,000 £4,881 £753,031 £5,976 Sep 2015 £365,000 £2,897 £482,384 £3,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £753,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hassocks are now selling for between £4,770 and £6,190 per square metre (£443 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £601,000 and £780,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Highlands Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Highlands Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.