18, Astra Drive, DA12 4PY
18 Astra Drive is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Gravesend. It sold for £330,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Nov 2017
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,342 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,311 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £330,000 £4,342 £403,605 £5,311 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Astra Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Astra Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 20200973
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 18 Astra Drive Gravesend Kent
- Description:
- Change of use from Care Home with 12 bedrooms (Class C2) to 8 Supported Living Units (8x1 bed) (Class C3); single storey extension at front; first floor extension at rear; alterations (amended plans received 01/02/2021)
- Summary:
- 11 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.