31, Shuttleworth Road, PR1 6DB
31 Shuttleworth Road is a 48 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £50,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £50,000 6.2% 4.2% Dec 2010 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,565 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £50,000 £1,042 £75,104 £1,565 Dec 2010 £33,000 £688 £56,566 £1,178 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £93,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Shuttleworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Shuttleworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: