Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2017 £235,000 3.4% 1.7%
Feb 2012 £195,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Lantern Close.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,007 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2017 £235,000 £2,136 £330,732 £3,007
Feb 2012 £195,000 £1,773 £295,044 £2,682

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanharan are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,330 per square metre (£228 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Lantern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Lantern Close.

Photos for 13 Lantern Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2019 19/0624/09
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
13 Lantern Close Llanharan Pontyclun
Description:
Single storey extension to the rear.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments: