Property data
Sale history
£445,000 on Mar 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Elmgate Drive.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,938 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,423 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2017 £445,000 £3,938 £612,816 £5,423

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £612,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,240 per square metre (£373 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Elmgate Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Elmgate Drive.

Photos for 8 Elmgate Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.