97, Campden Crescent, RM8 2SA
97 Campden Crescent is a 92 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £360,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £360,000 9.8% 7.8% May 1997 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Campden Crescent.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,913 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,140 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £360,000 £3,913 £472,926 £5,140 May 1997 £57,000 £620 £424,442 £4,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Campden Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Campden Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/02078/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 97 Campden Crescent, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Construction of a first floor rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 20/01795/PRIEXT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 97 Campden Crescent, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 4.50 metres. The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 3.00 metres. The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 3.00 metres.
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 20/01864/CLUP
- Type: